#AMVCA2022: Full List Of Winners

#AMVCA2022: Full List Of Winners

AMVCA2022: Full List Of Winners

AMVCA2022 List Of Winners: The much anticipated 8th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards was such a big and memorable event for the entertainment industry in Nigeria.

The star-studded show had many celebrities in attendance attempting to outdo themselves for the award’s the ‘Best Dressed’ Category.

As monitored by Naija News, here is the full list of winners:

The winners, for Best Sound Editor, are:

Jim Lively & James Nelson with the movie, Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

The Ahanna Story  Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime

Best Documentary

If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg

Best Online Social Content Creator

Mr Funny – Oga Sabinus

Best Short Film Or Online Video

I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Dantagos Jimmy-Melani – Hairareb

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

Best Movie (West Africa)

Bolanle Austen-Peters & Joseph Umoibom – Collision Course

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Pascal Aka & Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowunmi Dada  – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake

Multichoice Talent Factory

Engaito – Daisy Masembe

DOWNLOAD MP3

Do you find Amebo9ja useful? Click here to give us five stars rating!


Follow Us on our social media below!


  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Youtube

  • Trending Songs:


    About Amebo9ja 15754 Articles
    Nigeria’s #1 Music & Entertainment Website

    Be the first to comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.