Qualifying Results For Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON)

Author: No Comments Share:
Qualifying Results For Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON)

Here are the qualifying results for Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON).

Africa Cup of Nations matchday 5 qualifying results on Saturday (all kick-off times GMT):

Group A

At Bata, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea 0 Senegal 1 (Meseguer 52-og)

Playing Sunday

At Antananarivo

Madagascar v Sudan (1130)

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Senegal 5 4 1 0 10 2 13 – qualified

Madagascar 4 3 1 0 7 3 10 – qualified

E. Guinea 5 1 0 4 1 6 3

Sudan 4 0 0 4 1 8 0

Group B

At Mitsamiouli, Comoros

Comoros 2 (Nabouhane 2, Chamed 70) Malawi 1 (Phiri 53)

Played Friday

At Casablanca, Morocco

Morocco 2 (Ziyech 54-pen, 66) Cameroon 0

Standings

Morocco 5 3 1 1 8 3 10 – qualified

Cameroon 5 2 2 1 3 3 8 – qualified as hosts

Comoros 5 1 2 2 5 6 5

Malawi 5 1 1 3 2 6 4

Note: Cameroon competing for match practice

Group C

At Libreville

Gabon 0 Mali 1 (Doumbia 11)

Played Friday

At Juba

South Sudan 2 (Lual 19, Aboy 71) Burundi 5 (Abdul Razak 15, 76, 86, 87, Amissi 40)

Standings

Mali 5 3 2 0 7 2 11 – qualified

Burundi 5 2 3 0 10 4 9

Gabon 5 2 1 2 6 4 7

S. Sudan 5 0 0 5 2 15 0

Group D

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia v Benin (1630)

Sunday

At Lome

Togo v Algeria (1600)

Standings

Algeria 4 2 1 1 4 2 7

Benin 4 2 1 1 2 2 7

Togo 4 1 2 1 2 2 5

Gambia 4 0 2 2 2 4 2

Group E

At Victoria

Seychelles 1 (Monnaie 72) Libya 8 (Sabbou 3, Saltou 21, 32, 62, Almaryami 56, Baleid 59, Al Shadi 85, Elhouni 90+2)

At Soweto, South Africa

South Africa 1 (Mothiba 26) Nigeria 1 (Mkhwanazi 9-og)

Standings

Nigeria 5 3 1 1 11 5 10 – qualified

S. Africa 5 2 3 0 9 1 9

Libya 5 2 1 2 15 9 7

Seychelles 5 0 1 4 2 22 1

Group J

Sunday

At Manzini, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland)

eSwatini v Niger (1330)

Friday

At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt 3 (Hassan 32, El Mohamad 69, Salah 90) Tunisia 2 (Sliti 13, 72)

Standings

Tunisia 5 4 0 1 8 4 12 – qualified

Egypt 5 4 0 1 15 4 12 – qualified

eSwatini 4 0 1 3 1 8 1

Niger 4 0 1 3 1 9 1

Group K

At Windhoek

Namibia 0 Guinea-Bissau 0

Sunday

At Maputo

Mozambique v Zambia (1330)

Standings

G. Bissau 5 2 2 1 6 5 8

Namibia 5 2 2 1 4 3 8

Mozambique 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Zambia 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Group L

At Kampala

Uganda 1 (Kaddu 79) Cape Verde 0

Sunday

At Maseru

Lesotho v Tanzania (1400)

Standings

Uganda 5 4 1 0 7 0 13 – qualified

Tanzania 4 1 2 1 3 4 5

C. Verde 5 1 1 3 4 5 4

Lesotho 4 0 2 2 2 7 2

Note: group winners and runners-up qualify for 2019 Cup of Nations except for Group B, where hosts Cameroon and the highest placed of the other three teams go to the finals

Previous Article

Check Out Countries That Have Qualified For AFCON 2019

Next Article

Ballon d’Or: Thierry Henry reveals three players that will win, snubs Messi

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: