Here are the qualifying results for Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON).

Africa Cup of Nations matchday 5 qualifying results on Saturday (all kick-off times GMT):

Group A

At Bata, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea 0 Senegal 1 (Meseguer 52-og)

Playing Sunday

At Antananarivo

Madagascar v Sudan (1130)

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Senegal 5 4 1 0 10 2 13 – qualified

Madagascar 4 3 1 0 7 3 10 – qualified

E. Guinea 5 1 0 4 1 6 3

Sudan 4 0 0 4 1 8 0

Group B

At Mitsamiouli, Comoros

Comoros 2 (Nabouhane 2, Chamed 70) Malawi 1 (Phiri 53)

Played Friday

At Casablanca, Morocco

Morocco 2 (Ziyech 54-pen, 66) Cameroon 0

Standings

Morocco 5 3 1 1 8 3 10 – qualified

Cameroon 5 2 2 1 3 3 8 – qualified as hosts

Comoros 5 1 2 2 5 6 5

Malawi 5 1 1 3 2 6 4

Note: Cameroon competing for match practice

Group C

At Libreville

Gabon 0 Mali 1 (Doumbia 11)

Played Friday

At Juba

South Sudan 2 (Lual 19, Aboy 71) Burundi 5 (Abdul Razak 15, 76, 86, 87, Amissi 40)

Standings

Mali 5 3 2 0 7 2 11 – qualified

Burundi 5 2 3 0 10 4 9

Gabon 5 2 1 2 6 4 7

S. Sudan 5 0 0 5 2 15 0

Group D

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia v Benin (1630)

Sunday

At Lome

Togo v Algeria (1600)

Standings

Algeria 4 2 1 1 4 2 7

Benin 4 2 1 1 2 2 7

Togo 4 1 2 1 2 2 5

Gambia 4 0 2 2 2 4 2

Group E

At Victoria

Seychelles 1 (Monnaie 72) Libya 8 (Sabbou 3, Saltou 21, 32, 62, Almaryami 56, Baleid 59, Al Shadi 85, Elhouni 90+2)

At Soweto, South Africa

South Africa 1 (Mothiba 26) Nigeria 1 (Mkhwanazi 9-og)

Standings

Nigeria 5 3 1 1 11 5 10 – qualified

S. Africa 5 2 3 0 9 1 9

Libya 5 2 1 2 15 9 7

Seychelles 5 0 1 4 2 22 1

Group J

Sunday

At Manzini, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland)

eSwatini v Niger (1330)

Friday

At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt 3 (Hassan 32, El Mohamad 69, Salah 90) Tunisia 2 (Sliti 13, 72)

Standings

Tunisia 5 4 0 1 8 4 12 – qualified

Egypt 5 4 0 1 15 4 12 – qualified

eSwatini 4 0 1 3 1 8 1

Niger 4 0 1 3 1 9 1

Group K

At Windhoek

Namibia 0 Guinea-Bissau 0

Sunday

At Maputo

Mozambique v Zambia (1330)

Standings

G. Bissau 5 2 2 1 6 5 8

Namibia 5 2 2 1 4 3 8

Mozambique 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Zambia 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Group L

At Kampala

Uganda 1 (Kaddu 79) Cape Verde 0

Sunday

At Maseru

Lesotho v Tanzania (1400)

Standings

Uganda 5 4 1 0 7 0 13 – qualified

Tanzania 4 1 2 1 3 4 5

C. Verde 5 1 1 3 4 5 4

Lesotho 4 0 2 2 2 7 2

Note: group winners and runners-up qualify for 2019 Cup of Nations except for Group B, where hosts Cameroon and the highest placed of the other three teams go to the finals

Leave a Reply